Home


PRIVACY POLICY:

We understand that privacy is important to you – as equally, it is important to us too. We respect your personal information and we are committed to protecting you and your customers when providing services.

Our Privacy obligations

Diy Direct Mail complies with:

If any questions which are not addressed in this statement, please contact us using the methods outlined at the end of this statement under the heading “Privacy Breaches”.

diy Direct Mail is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you and it’s clients the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the diy Direct Mail site and governs data collection and usage. By using the diy Direct Mail site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected or stored, in general, includes (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact details and other information, which assists diy Direct Mail in providing our services to our clients.

diy Direct Mail collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. diy Direct Mail also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests etc.

diy Direct Mail encourages you to review the privacy statements of Websites you choose to link to from diy Direct Mail so that you can understand how those Websites collect, use and share your information. diy Direct Mail is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of diy Direct Mail and the diy Direct Mail family of Web sites.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information when

  • You register to use our website / services

  • Deal with us over the phone or web chat

  • Email us

  • Contact, register, like or follow any of our social media or websites and pages, forums or blogs

  • Complete a survey

  • Use services from any of our subsidiaries <White label websites>

Information Received

We can also receive personal information from our clients or at a clients request to operate and deliver the services from our website to our clients. 

Use and Disclosure

diy Direct Mail will not use personal information concerning an individual for the purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was intended for. Express consent for the use of your personal information is obtained from our client provided via a client contract or data upload function on our website. Refer to Data Security on how we manage data.

diy Direct Mail does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. diy Direct Mail may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services for diy Direct Mail, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

diy Direct Mail does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

diy Direct Mail Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on diy Direct Mail or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of diy Direct Mail; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of diy Direct Mail, or the public.

DATA SECURITY

diy Direct Mail secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. diy Direct Mail secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We are in the process of receiving our ISO accreditation.

Data is managed via the following methods:

  • Data containing personal information is held on file servers by us for a period of time where it is required for its intended purpose. 

  • Data containing personal information is removed during back up cycles

  • Data is uploaded to our website and is encrypted. This ensures that when personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all responsible steps to protect the security of personal information that we hold from misuse, loss of personal information and from unauthorised use. 

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, where data is no longer required, diy Direct Mail takes all the required steps outlined in Data Security to delete or destroy personal data, unless otherwise directed from the client.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

diy Direct Mail applies stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information, such as bank details, race, religion, political affiliations or health information, and other such sensitive information.
Access to your Personal Information

The Privacy Act entitles individuals to gain access to personal information which an organisation holds about them. However, in the case of personal information we collect or hold for the client, access to that personal information should be sought from the relevant client.

Privacy Breaches

Diy Direct Mail is committed to working with its customers and if you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the information below. 

All queries should be directed to the Privacy Officer

Attention : The Privacy Officer: PO Box 2100 Rowville VIC 3178